Note: The other paragraphs in s. 809.30 (2) have titles.
[…] 11violation the juvenile has acknowledged in writing that he or she has read, or has had
12read to him or her, those conditions and that possible placement and that he or she
13understands those conditions and that possible placement.
Note: The term "secure detention facility" was changed to "juvenile detention
facility" by
2005 Wis. Act 344.
2007 Wis. Act 97 replaced "secure detention facility" with
"juvenile detention facility" in statutes not included in Act 344, but this provision was
missed.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the legislative reference
bureau, s. 938.355 (6m) (a) 1g. reads:
1g. Placement of the juvenile in a juvenile detention facility or juvenile portion of
a county jail that meets the standards promulgated by the department by rule or in a
place of nonsecure custody, for not more than 10 days and the provision of educational
services consistent with his or her current course of study during the period of placement.
The juvenile shall be given credit against the period of detention or nonsecure custody
imposed under this subdivision for all time spent in secure detention in connection with
the course of conduct for which the detention or nonsecure custody was imposed. The use
of placement in a juvenile detention facility or in a juvenile portion of a county jail as a
sanction under this subdivision is subject to the adoption of a resolution by the county
board of supervisors under s. 938.06 (5) authorizing the use of those placements as a
sanction. If the court orders placement of the juvenile in a place of nonsecure custody
under the supervision of the county department, the court shall order the juvenile into
the placement and care responsibility of the county department as required under
42
USC 672 (a) (2) and shall assign the county department primary responsibility for
providing services to the juvenile.